Thursday, April 21, 2016
[…] Funny, the issue came up a year before, they knew there was no law against it but Conservatives in Raleigh did nothing about it. That's a fact they'd rather you not remember.

But what about indecent exposure you ask. Well, for starters you are assuming the man exposes himself. What if he goes into the restroom and doesn't expose himself? What if he goes into the women's restroom simply because the men's room was a filthy, disgusting mess he didn't dare use? Most normal men don't make it a habit of exposing themselves to other men in public restrooms. Here what NC § 14-190.9.  Indecent exposure has to say about the matter:

"(a5) Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any person located in a private place who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person with the knowing intent to be seen by a person in a public place shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Key words: "... who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person with the knowing intent to be seen by a person in a public place..."

You see, intent is a very big part of North Carolina law. Same goes for peeping so don't bother to bring it up.

Then there's this from WRAL: