Sunday, July 1, 2018
[…] The clause makes all loan repayment obligations subject to yearly appropriation decisions by the unit’s governing board. The non-appropriation clause is necessary to avoid an inadvertent pledge of the unit’s taxing power. Such a pledge, even a limited pledge, likely would violate the North Carolina Constitution’s prohibition against contracting debts secured by a pledge of its faith and credit without obtaining voter approval. See Generally Wayne County Citizens Ass’n v. Wayne County Bd. of Comm’rs, 328 N.C. 24, 399 S.E.2d 311 (1991). Note that G.S. 160A-20 further provides that “no deficiency judgment may be rendered against any unit of local government in any action for breach of an [installment purchase] contractual obligation . . . .”

https://canons.sog.unc.edu/debt-financing-primer-for-local-governments-installment-purchase-agreements/