Monday, July 7, 2014
[…] (b)  No person shall cause, suffer, allow, or permit the treatment, storage, or processing of solid waste upon any real or personal property owned, operated, leased, or in any way controlled by that person without first obtaining a permit for a solid waste management facility from the Division authorizing such activity, except as provided in G.S. 130A-294(b)."
 
But according to § 130A-294.  Solid waste management program.G.S. 130A-294(b): http://www.ncleg.net/gascripts/statutes/statutelookup.pl?statute=130A-294

"b.  Repealed by Session Laws 2007-550, s. 1(a), effective August 1, 2007."

Are you certain of your decision?

Also, how will you be able to determine what kinds of materials are already buried under the ground? Do you have some sort of technology that allows you to do chemical analysis without digging up Fred's dump?