Sunday, November 5, 2017
[…] So, your eligibility to be elected to office or to continue in office turns on your residency for voting purposes."

Now that appears to say that Diane Moffett can serve as Mayor of Greensboro but the NC School of Government continues:

"What happens if your residency comes into question?

The meaning of “residence” for voting purposes.  A unique body of law has grown up around the question of residence for voting purposes.  It starts with the statutory definition (found in G.S. 163-57) that some people find a little vague.  “That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which that person’s habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever that person is absent, that person has the intention of returning.”  Got it?  It’s not a simple formula, such as where you sleep or where you get your mail.  Instead, it’s a little more fluid, boiling down to a few rules, simple to state but sometimes hard to apply.

First, everybody has one and only one residence for voting purposes.